Clio Logo
The El Dorado Confederate Monument is a sculpture erected in 1910 by the Henry G. Bunn Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy to commemorate local men who had served in the Confederate army during the Civil War. Along with the years of the war and a confederate soldier on top

Original Photograph of Monument

Statue, Sculpture, Rectangle, Art

Debate of The Monuments Relocation

Building, Nature, Tree, Lighting

Protestors Near the Monument

Shorts, Plant, Tree, Hat

The Past History of the Monument: The El Dorado Confederate Monument sits on the grounds of the Union County Courthouse in El Dorado, Arkansas. It was erected in 1910 to commemorate all of the the confederate veterans who gave their lives in battle. In Union County more than ten Confederate infantry companies were raised and served in artillery and cavalry units. The Confederate monument is one of the most unique monuments in Arkansas because of its background and now because of its controversy. In late 1908 or early 1909, the Henry G. Bunn Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, which had formed in 1907 and named itself for the colonel of the Fourth Arkansas Infantry Regiment, decided to raise a monument to the local men who had fought for the South. It is unique among Arkansas Confederate monuments, with a marching Confederate soldier statue atop a four-columned classical temple structure that originally covered a working fountain of which a future UDC member wrote: “The cool crystal water was intended to denote the calm steadfast purity of purpose of the sons of the South in the great war, while the freedom of the waters’ flow and its enlivening healing nature served to typify the loving streams of blood that was forced to flow ere the land of these immured here was compelled to bow to the superior force, wealth and strength of the invader.” some other feature of the monument include the south lintel of the temple is inscribed “CSA 1861–1865 ERECTED BY THE HENRY G. BUNN CHAPTER UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY 1909.” The north lintel is engraved with “TRUTH CRUSHED TO EARTH SHALL RISE AGAIN, EVEN DEATH CANNOT SEVER THE CORDS OF MEMORY.” The west lintel is inscribed “IN HONOR OF THE CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS OF UNION COUNTY, ARK.,” while the east side features a pair of crossed swords.

The unveiling of the monument and its donation to Union County were scheduled for March 21,1910, leading one local newspaper to declare, “We feel safe in saying that not another town has more patriotic and enterprising ladies than does El Dorado and the magnificent gift they have bestowed proves them the finest in the land.” The bandstand and rostrum on the Union County Courthouse grounds next to the monument were decorated with red, white, and blue bunting and Confederate flags, and seventy uniformed veterans sat under the speakers’ stand, surrounded by 700 schoolchildren, who participated in the exercises. The El Dorado band played, and prayers were made before featured orator John H. Hinemon of Arkadelphia reportedly “spoke briefly about the war and its results and ended by complimenting the people of Union County for thus honoring the heroes of the Civil War. He declared that every county in the state should follow the example set by Union County.” This Day was very important for history because of how much later in history they erected the statue and some states and people did not agree with it at all.

Todays History of The Monument: The Monument today is struggling with staying erect due to the offensive history some people in America deem not respectful. The statue has already been petitioned to be taken down or to be relocated because of its history. It is not the only monument however to be wanted removed or relocated. However there is also revolt saying that the monument needs to stay to teach the public why we should never divide again. It is a great example of the horrors and the grossness that happens when a country divides. Another part of todays history that the monument is facing is backlash from the movement group Black Lives Matter. This groups towards confederate monuments believes they should all be destroyed or relocated to one place because of its racist background. Which is justifiable because of the fact that confederate United States fought for slavery a very disgusting part of American history. However there should always be a reminder of the good and bad of history so we can never make the some costly mistakes from the past.

More recently in news of the Monument during 2020 the debate of whether the confederate monument should stay put or be removed. unlike many other Monuments celebrating or teaching about the Confederate army the El Dorado monuments was voted to stay put by many counties who believed it had the right to stay part of history and in the state. Another part of the recent happenings of the Monument is that the Union County Quorum Court had formed a committee that explored the public opinion of the monument. Many instances were people saying that the monument should stay up because we cannot change the past. Many even put a great term that even though it was awful and unable to be changed it is how you look at it that determines whether it is a bad racist monument or whether it is a reminder of a past that no one wants repeated.

Christ, Mark K. El Dorado Confederate Monument, Encyclopedia of Arkansas. March 3rd 2021. Accessed May 17th 2021. https://encyclopediaofarkansas.net/entries/el-dorado-confederate-monument-13728/.

Statue sits at center of controversy, Northwest Arkansas Democrat Gazette . July 5th 2020. Accessed May 17th 2021. https://www.nwaonline.com/news/2020/jul/05/statue-sits-at-center-of-controversy/.

2 south Arkansas counties vote to keep Confederate monuments, Arkansas Democrat Gazette. November 4th 2020. Accessed May 17th 2021. https://www.arkansasonline.com/news/2020/nov/04/2-south-arkansas-counties-vote-keep-confederate-mo/.

Butler, Caitlin. Local residents share their thoughts on Confederate monument, El Dorado News Times. June 25th 2020. Accessed May 17th 2021. https://www.eldoradonews.com/news/2020/jun/25/how-confederate-monument-got-union-county-courthou/.

Butler, Caitlin. Demonstrators clash at Confederate monument, El Dorado News-Times. June 27th 2020. Accessed May 17th 2021. https://www.eldoradonews.com/news/2020/jun/27/demonstrators-clash-confederate-monument/.