Clio Logo
Chinaberry is a historic home built around 1824 by Dr. William W. Williams. It is one of the last surviving buildings in Aiken erected when the city was founded. It is also significant for its architecture and the fact that it is believed to be near the site of a Civil War skirmish that occurred in February 1865. Chinaberry was designed in the Colonial Revival style and was expanded in 1926. It remains a private home today and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Chinaberry was built c.1824 by Dr. William W. Williams and is thought to be headquarters of a Confederate cavalry unit in February. A skirmish between the cavalry and Union troops is believed to have occurred in a nearby field.

Plant, Sky, Property, Building

Dr. William W. Williams (1787-1845) was prominent local figure in Aiken. He was a planter and served in the South Carolina House of Representatives from 1830 to 1831. He helped convince the South Carolina Canal and Railroad Company to build a railroad line through his property. In addition, his daughter, Sarah, met and married Andrew Alfred Dexter, the person tasked with building the route. It is likely that their relationship also played a role in the company's decision.

It seems that the house was eventually owned by William's son, W. J. Williams. According to local history, for a brief time in February 1865, the house became the headquarters of Confederate Major General Joseph Wheeler's cavalry. The cavalry contingent successfully pushed back a Union attack on the town led by Major General H.J. Kilpatrick (the Union troops were hoping to reach nearby towns that had textile and paper mills and Augusta, Georgia. The skirmish apparently took place in a field close to the house and wounded men were taken to the house to be treated.

In 1926 the house was purchased by polo player and businessman John Williams, who was from Pennsylvania. Williams held a number of prominent roles including serving as a member of the board of directors of the Baldwin Locomotive Works (in Rosemont, PA) and a partner of a Philadelphia banking firm. He spent winters here and expanded the house. He also built horse stables. It was Williams who named the house Chinaberry.

"Chinaberry." SC Picture Project. Accessed May 18, 2021. https://www.scpictureproject.org/aiken-county/chinaberry.html.

Farrie, Sally & Randall, Helen. "Chinaberry." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. April 29, 1982. http://www.nationalregister.sc.gov/aiken/S10817702015/S10817702015.pdf.