Clio Logo

Columbia Crossing River Trails Center is a visitor center, museum, event space, and education center in Columbia, PA. It serves as the Columbia visitor center for Susquehanna National Heritage Area.

Inside the building, visitors can access restrooms, purchase snacks and drinks, and learn about local trails and attractions. In particular, visitors can learn about the Northwest River Trail, a 14-mile bike and walking trail that begins a block from the center. The exhibit hall features rotating art, historical, and cultural exhibits on a range of topics related to the Susquehanna River.

Columbia Crossing also features a river deck with views of the Susquehanna and the Veteran's Memorial Bridge. Visitors can enjoy picnic tables, rocking chairs, and free wifi on the deck.

Columbia Crossing River Trails Center

View of Columbia Crossing River Trails Center's front façade and parking lot