Clio Logo
Although technically in Whitley County, Luther frequently appears on Huntington County maps and is discussed in some Huntington County history materials. Also, some buildings were (and are) on the Huntington County side of the border. Today, it is mostly a mysterious sign on the road.

Luther at the Intersection of IN-5 and IN-114 (looking northwest)

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Street light

What's left of the cemetery at Luther (north of IN-114 and about 200 yards east of IN-5)

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Tree

First called Sawdust Hill after the mounds of saw dust generated by the mill, Luther obtained a post office in 1894 that operated until 1905. The post office application wanted the name Pray or Praysville, after merchant and postmaster Myron Pray, but these were both crossed out, and Luther was inscribed on the form.

Township by Township recalls:

“At one time it had a large mercantile where you could buy everything from needles to threshing machines.

There were also two Blacksmith shops, a creamery, tile mill and a church. An unusual venture was a telephone company, which was organized in 1902 with a switchboard that was kept open for 24 hours a day. It was a challenge to recruit subscribers, however, as the monthly 41 fee was thought to be too costly.”

A small cemetery just north of 114 and west of the intersection with 5 recalls the time when Luther had enough businesses and people nearby to have a church. Many of the original graves were moved to other cemeteries over time.

Despite all of this activity, this busy crossroads community was never incorporated. When Indiana 114 was widened, what was left of Luther disappeared since the only remaining store no longer had enough room to operate. Today, there are two farm homes, a farm equipment auction house, and the few remaining graves in the old cemetery.

1. Huntington County, Indiana History: Township by Township. 2004-2005. Jean Gernand.
  2. Ghost Towns of Huntington County. 1971. Doris Chambers, p21-26
  3. Ancestry.com. U.S., Appointments of U. S. Postmasters, 1832-1971 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com, 2010. Original data: Record of Appointment of Postmasters, 1832-1971. NARA Microfilm Publication, M841, 145 rolls. Records of the Post Office Department, Record Group Number 28. Washington, D.C.: National Archives
  4. M1126, Post Office Department Reports of Site Locations 1837-1950. Roll 171: Indiana, Warren – Whitley Counties. Image 879 of 911 – Application for a post office at Pray/Praysvill or Luther. 1986. National Archives and Records Administration. Online access at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/68325942.

author photo

author photo