Clio Logo
The West Virginia Railroad Museum gathers, conserves, restores, and interprets the legacy of the railroad in West Virginia. The Museum is dedicated to educating visitors and the community about West Virginia's railroad history. With the arrival of the railroad, Elkins became a huge commercial center. Elkins' population skyrocketed from a few hundred to several thousand in about 20 years. The West Virginia Railroad Museum is located in Elkins, WV on the second floor of an old mill building. The Darden Mill, where the museum is now located, was conveniently located in the rail yard for easy loading and unloading of goods.

WV Railroad Museum, Elkins, WV

WV Railroad Museum

WV Railroad Museum

WV Railroad Museum Railyard

Senators Henry Gassaway Davis and Stephen B. Elkins, which the city is named after, developed railroad lines, coal mines, and timbering. Together, they built the WV Central and Pittsburgh Railway into Elkins.  This opened a vast territory to industrial development in the late 1890s.  By the early 1900s, Elkins began to vastly grow.  The city brought hundreds of rail and timbering workers along with business entrepreneurs.  They were all looking to make Elkins their new home.  Without the arrival of the railroad, the coal and timber industries would never have rapidly become the powerful economic forces they came to be in West Virginia.2

Because of the railroad expansion, Elkins got to experience the luxury of passenger train service.  "In 1930, eighteen passenger trains were arriving and leaving Elkins daily."3  But in the late 1950s, the passenger service was discontinued and by the end of the 1980s, all the rail service ended.  At the turn of the 21st Century, the rail yard began to become alive again.  Now there is a redeveloped depot area and tourist train service in Elkins.2

The West Virginia Railroad Museum is a small museum dedicated to preserving and archiving the history of the railroad and its workers in West Virginia.  The purpose of the West Virginia Railroad Museum is to educate visitors and the community about West Virginia's railroad history.  The museum's mission is achieved through the collection and preservation of significant locomotives, artifacts, photographs, and memorabilia that related to the railroads and railroading in West Virginia.  In addition to these exhibits, select pieces of equipment in the collection were restored.  Now they are operated throughout the year to demonstrate steam, gasoline, and diesel technology.  Also, visitors are provided with a first-hand experience of their railroad history with a train ride.1

Behind the museum is the old Western Maryland Railway rail yard. It was in use from around 1893 until the 1980s. Today, little of the infrastructure remains. To the north of the museum is the Elkins Depot Welcome Center, which is housed in
the former Western Maryland Depot. The building was built in 1908.3
1. West Virginia Railroad Museum, accessed March-April, 2015, http://www.wvrailmuseum.com/ 2. City of Elkins, West Virginia, accessed March-April 2015, http://www.cityofelkinswv.com/index.php/our-town/history 3. H. Borstel (personal communication, March 27, 2015)