Clio Logo
This ghost town never even made it to hamlet status despite what would appear to be an ideal location near what once was a major crossroads.

Finkenbiner's Corners today

Cloud, Plant, Sky, Tree

Finkenbiner's Corners in 1866

Font, Line, Parallel, Pattern

Finkenbiner's Corners in 1879

Schematic, Font, Rectangle, Handwriting

Finkenbiner’s Corners (also spelled Finkbiner, Finkbeiner) was a small crossroads and the location of a saw mill in 1866. In 1879 there was a Blacksmith ¼ mile west of the intersection and a church ¼ mile east. Schools were a mile north and a mile south. Its location just south of the junction of two major early roads: the Liberty Mills Plank road (now the Bracken Rd.) and the Goshen Rd. (now Indiana 5) seemed to make it an ideal spot for a community to grow. For some reason, it failed to flourish.

1. Map of Huntington Co., Indiana. 1866. Warner, Hayes & Warner. Ligonier, Ind.: E.B. Gerber & C.S. Warner.
  2. Combination Atlas Map of Huntington County, Indiana. 1879. Kingman Bros.
  3. Map of Huntington County, Indiana: 1834 – 1984. 1984. Huntington County Historical Society.