Trump-Lilly Farm

This is a contributing entry for Trump-Lilly Farm and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Trump-Lilly Farm’s farmhouse was built by Richard Trump ca. 1880. The two-story wood building is stylistically typical of more southern farmhouses. The gabled roof was initially shingled with wooden shakes, though it has been overlaid with asphalt roofing. A sandstone chimney pierces the back wall of the building and would have provided heat for the entire house. The farmhouse is one room deep and divided into two rooms on each floor. Two porches, one on each side of the building, attach to a separate kitchen building. The kitchen was built away from the main home to mitigate the risk of a disastrous fire. Windows are placed irregularly on the main building and are six over six or four over four sash windows. The interior has been somewhat stabilized, but is greatly decayed from its original state.

The farmhouse.

Plant, Window, Building, Tree

Historic American Buildings Survey photo of the structure.

Building, Plant, Sky, Window

View towards the home with the kitchen in the foreground.

Building, Plant, Window, Tree

The interior of the building. The sandstone chimney is just visible on the left.

Window, Building, Fixture, Wood

McGowan, Leigh. Trump-Lilly Farm, National Register of Historic Places. January 31st 1990. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/raleigh/90001640.pdf.

Stahlgren, Lori et al. Historical Archaeological Survey: New River Gorge National River and Gauley River National Recreation Area. Lexington, KY. Kentucky Archaeological Survey, 2007.

Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV, Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 2nd 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos?st=gallery&c=160.

Trump-Lilly Farm, National Park Service. January 26th 2021. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm.htm.

Trump-Lilly Farm Walking Tour, National Park Service. September 24th 2020. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Bieri, Dave. “The Trump-Lilly Farmhouse.” National Park Service. Accessed June 3rd 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=6.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=5.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=7.