Trump-Lilly Farm

This is a contributing entry for Trump-Lilly Farm and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The granary was used for storing corn or other grain crops. These crops served the dual purpose of providing bread for the family and feeding livestock. The granary’s position near the house indicates the importance of the building. This importance is underscored by the slightly raised foundation of the granary. By elevating the building off the ground, there was less chance of mice or other pests infiltrating the stores. The roof has been replaced more recently, but the chestnut logs attached with half-dovetails are original.

The Granary.

Plant, Natural landscape, Wood, Tree

Historic American Buildings Survey photo of the granary.

Building, Door, House, Sky

The raised foundation of the building helped keep pests out of the stored grains.

Plant, Wood, Rectangle, Grass

McGowan, Leigh. Trump-Lilly Farm, National Register of Historic Places. January 31st 1990. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/raleigh/90001640.pdf.

Stahlgren, Lori et al. Historical Archaeological Survey: New River Gorge National River and Gauley River National Recreation Area. Lexington, KY. Kentucky Archaeological Survey, 2007.

Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV, Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 2nd 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos?st=gallery&c=160.

Trump-Lilly Farm, National Park Service. January 26th 2021. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm.htm.

Trump-Lilly Farm Walking Tour, National Park Service. September 24th 2020. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

McLaughlin, Louise. “The granary.” National Park Service. Accessed June 3rd 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=27.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=28.