Trump-Lilly Farm

This is a contributing entry for Trump-Lilly Farm and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The stable, also known as the “little barn” provided shelter to sheep during the winter months. The structure was collapsing when the National Park Service acquired it and has since been stabilized. The roof has also been covered with modern material to help protect the building from the elements.

The stable.

Sky, Natural landscape, Tree, Wood

Historic American Buildings Survey photo of the structure.

Plant, Building, Wood, Tree

The stable was collapsing when the National Park Service acquired it.

Motor vehicle, Wood, Tree, Grass

McGowan, Leigh. Trump-Lilly Farm, National Register of Historic Places. January 31st 1990. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/raleigh/90001640.pdf.

Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV, Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 2nd 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos?st=gallery&c=160.

Trump-Lilly Farm Walking Tour, National Park Service. September 24th 2020. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

“The stable.” National Park Service. Accessed June 3rd 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=31.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=34.