Trump-Lilly Farm

This is a contributing entry for Trump-Lilly Farm and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The main barn was likely one of the first structures built on Trump-Lilly Farm. A relatively simple wooden building, it was used to shelter cattle and draft horses at night or in the winter. Like most buildings on the farm, the logs are hewn from a chestnut grove across what is now Route 26. The logs were squared off to provide additional stability and attached using half-dovetail notching. In addition to housing animals, the barn loft was likely also used for storing farm equipment.

The main barn has deteriorated heavily, as can be seen in the missing siding boards.

Sky, Building, Plant, Wood

Historic American Buildings Survey photo of the building.

Plant, Natural landscape, Branch, Wood

Detail of the structure’s dovetail joints.

Black, Rectangle, Wood, Parallel

McGowan, Leigh. Trump-Lilly Farm, National Register of Historic Places. January 31st 1990. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/raleigh/90001640.pdf.

Stahlgren, Lori et al. Historical Archaeological Survey: New River Gorge National River and Gauley River National Recreation Area. Lexington, KY. Kentucky Archaeological Survey, 2007.

Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV, Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 2nd 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos?st=gallery&c=160.

Trump-Lilly Farm, National Park Service. January 26th 2021. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm.htm.

Trump-Lilly Farm Walking Tour, National Park Service. September 24th 2020. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

“The main barn.” National Park Service. Accessed June 3rd 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=37.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=42.