Clio Logo
The Chief Vann House is a two story mansion built by Cherokee leader James Vann in 1804. The grounds of the house now hold a museum that offers exhibits related to Native American history and culture as well as tours of the restored home. The house itself stands as a reminder of the Cherokee's efforts toward cultural assimilation, something meant to counter Georgia's expansion and progression toward the Trail of Tears.

The Chief Vann Historic House

Outside the Chief Vann House Historic Site

One of the bedrooms inside the house

The dining room of the house

A display in the Robert E. Chambers Interpretive Center

The Chief Vann House Historic Site is a historic building and museum that educates visitors about Native American history. The house was built by James Vann, a wealthy mixed-blood trader, and completed in 1804. James Vann and his family were an important factor in the Cherokee Renaissance occurring from 1792 to 1828.

James Vann was a Cherokee leader and wealthy planter who was murdered in 1809, about five years after the completion of the house. His son Joseph inherited his plantation and grew to become even more wealthy and successful than his father. However, Joseph Vann lost the property when the federal government required the tribe to relocate to Oklahoma, a tragic forced relocation known as the "The Trail of Tears."

After the relocation of the Vann family, the house went through several different owners before being sold to the Georgia Historical Commission. In 1958, a six year restoration project began on the house, which was in great disrepair. The Robert E. Chambers Interpretive Center, a museum next to the Vann House, was opened on July 27, 2002. The museum honors the Cherokee tribe and their rich history, highlighting the lives of Chiefs James and Joseph Vann.

3. Chief Vann House State Historic Site. Georgia State Parks. Accessed June 01, 2019. https://gastateparks.org/ChiefVannHouse.

4. Chief Vann House. Chieftains Trail. Accessed June 01, 2019. http://chieftainstrail.com/sites/chief_vann_house.html.

5. Chief Vann House Historic Site. Wikipedia. . Accessed June 01, 2019. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_Vann_House_Historic_Site.

6. Chief Vann House State Historic Site. Georgia State Parks. Accessed June 01, 2019. https://gastateparks.smugmug.com/Chief-Vann-House-State-Historic-Site/.