Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village

This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The General Store was the hub of the community. Notice the whitewashed interior, the coffee mill, cracker barrel, and the pot-bellied stove. The general store was a gathering place for the community and the people could trade for their goods by bringing in things the store could sell to other people such as eggs, candles, and jams. Notice the long saw on the wall. This is a 2-man cross arm saw that pioneer men used to fell huge trees. Beside the saw is a broad ax that was used to remove the bark and branches.

The metal pantry sitting under the saws was used by a shepherd living on Blewett Pass until the early 1980's. He had a covered wagon for his movable camp. The pantry held kerosene, flour, sugar, and spices. The kerosene stove by the door was the first camp stove in this area. Notice the rare glass

oven.

This cabin was built in 1896 by Archie Smith in Dryden and served as his family home for his wife and 4 children until 1912.