Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village

This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This sturdy two story log home was built in 1888 near Monitor by Mr. and Mrs. George Richardson. Fir logs were cut at Horse Lake above Wenatchee and skidded miles to the homesite. The logs were cut square with a broadaxe, and the corners dovetailed to fit tightly together. Cedar logs were cut into sections, then split into shakes for the roof. Mud or clay from riverbanks was used to fill the gaps between the logs to keep out wind, bugs, and snakes.

This cabin was home to 10 children and grandma, as well as Mr. and Mrs. Richardson. The children slept upstairs while mom, dad, the new baby, and grandma slept downstairs.

In the cabin kitchen there is a milk separator, used to sort milk from cream, and a butter churn. But there is no refrigerator. Food was kept cold in an icehouse, a running stream, or a root cellar under the house. The cabin was taken apart and moved from the original site in 1961.