Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village

This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Every new settlement in the West had to have its own jail to hold drunks while they sobered up and law breakers waiting for trial. Trial dates were irregular as it might take weeks for a traveling judge to make an appearance. The doors, bars, and bunks in our facility are from the old Cashmere jail where they were used until 1970.

This cabin was built near Lake Wenatchee by a horse thief from Wisconsin who was running from the law and sought a secluded place to hide out. He lived there peacefully for years. The abandoned cabin was donated by Harriet Bullitt when she bought the property. The jail is named in honor of Tom Price, who was never a sheriff, but in 1979 organized the group who perform shoot outs and mock robberies in the Village for Apple Days. After Mr. Price died in 1999, his wife Polly continues the "shootout" tradition each year. A rose garden is planted to the side of the Jail in memory of their son Bill.