Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village

This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Other than fur trappers, the first white man to enter our valley was Catholic missionary Father Respari in the 1850s. He lived among the Wenatchi Indians for twenty years teaching them his religion and living with them along the stream now called Mission Creek south of Cashmere. He was succeeded in the 1870s by Jesuit missionary Father Urban Grassi who built the St. Francis Xavier in 1873. In 1888 the log structure was replaced by a frame building which stood until 1915. A fire destroyed the building, and this replica was built for the museum by volunteers of St. Francis Catholic Church in Cashmere. It features a pump organ which is played for the Sunday service at our annual Apple Days Celebration each October. Several Weddings have been performed in the village with this church as the setting for the ceremony.