Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village

This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

James Weythman and Deke Brown were the first white settlers in the Monitor area was was originally called Browns Flat. They each cleared land for ranching and each built rough log cabins to serve as shelters. When James asked Elizabeth from Ellensburg to marry him, he wanted something larger and better for his new bride. This is the home he added to his cabin in 1891. It features sawed lumber on a frame structure called board and batten. After their wedding in Ellensburg, James and Elizabeth loaded up a bobsled with her trousseau and made their way to the summit of Colockum Pass. At the summit they transferred from the sled to a wagon for the steep descent to the valley floor. Their load was an unusually large one consisting of a bedroom suite, an organ, the first sewing machine to come to the area, and two turkeys. This was Elizabeth's first time to visit her husband's home. After settling in, she made friends with the women of the Indian Village across the river. As time went by, they helped her with the birth of her children, and she shared the wonders of her sewing machine with them.

This is the only building that was moved to the Village intact without being taken apart. It was donated by the Weythman family in 1974 and includes original furnishings.