Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village

This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Having a real doctor or dentist in your town was a definite upgrade from using the local barber for treatment. Doctors often traveled by horse and buggy to the home where they were needed. There were no telephones, so many rural pioneers died from injuries and illnesses before the doctor arrived. Without x-rays, broken bones were often badly set and the patient was left crippled. Doctors were dedicated to helping people, and he could be called at any hour.

This cabin was built along Mission Creek in 1890 by Mr. and Mrs. Frank Slawson as their home. The dental equipment is from the office of Dr. Hutchinson, a pioneer dentist in Wenatchee. Notice the drill is powered by a foot pump. The doctor's office was furnished by physicians of Chelan County. The wheelchair on display is one of the first of its kind.