Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village

This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The mine portal is built of timers from the original gold mines at the town of Blewett in the Wenatchee Mountains. The track and ore cars are original to the mines also. Listen and you can hear the miners working in the shaft. A story from the book Ghosts of Blewett, by Bud Fritz tells that a Scotsman was the mining superintendent in 1897.

"It was customary for him to set his workers to dig 100 feet of tunnel and leave them until the work was completed. When he got called back, he would take his 100 ft long measuring tape (the only one in camp), measure the footage, and pay off the workers. After twenty years of using that same tape, a new superintendent taking over discovered that someone had cut off 10 feet between the 40 and 50 foot mark, and neatly spliced it together. When word of that trick got around camp, the canyon resounded with the laughs of hard-working miners".

Fritz, Bud

n.d. Ghosts of Blewett.