Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village

This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This assay office was built in 1879 at the gold mining site of Blewett where miners could bring ore samples to determine their value. The assayer also tested the residue from the concentrators at the mill to determine the amount of gold per ton of ore being recovered. After the ore had been crushed and concentrated, the mercury was added to the concentrates, dissolving the gold and forming a compound. The concentrates were then smelted to separate the mercury from the gold. The mercury would be distilled for reuse, and the gold melted into bars and sold.

In those days, gold was worth less than $8.00 per ounce. Almost $40 million in gold passed through this office. Inside the assay office we have displayed a variety of ore and rocks that are found in this area, plus a collection of miner and assay equipment.