Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village

This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Missytwa was a local Indian woman known as Old Molly. She was a renowned basket weaver. In this display you can see that one of her baskets was so tight she could boil water in it. Notice the scorch marks from the fire on the bottom of the basket.

My name is Missytwa but the white man calls me Old Molly. I live year-round in my tepee up Olalla Canyon on my land which was white man's allotment. I never married. White man not keep promises made in Treaty of 1855. I give speeches on Main Street in Cashmere, and I tell people “White man no good, stole our country, bring whiskey, and poison our people.” Everybody just laughs.