Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village

This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The school had no electricity or water. The room was heated by a wood stove, which made it warmer for those sitting close by, but not so much for those in the back. The older boys provided chopped wood for the stove and also toted buckets of water from the river for drinking. Bathrooms were not inside the school, and were called "outhouses". The students wrote with chalk on slate boards or on paper with in and quill pens made from feathers. Lunches were brought from home, packed in knapsacks or empty lard pails. They might consist of a hard boiled egg, cold potato, or leftover biscuit. Teachers could earn up to $50 a month and were housed with the families of their students as part of their pay - called room and board.

This one room log schoolhouse was built in 1886 by David Treadwell as Cashmere's first school. It was located at the head of Brender Canyon just West of Cashmere. Sixteen students attended the first year. The cabin was funded and built by the families who felt the need for a school. There was no official school board. The school bell which was used to signal the beginning of the school day came from the Olalla School in Olalla Canyon, Cashmere. This building was moved to its present site in 1967.