Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village

This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

In the 1920's this two-person outhouse was the center of a lawsuit and jury trial when Mr. Herriot of Wenatchee accused rancher, Mr. Hart, of stealing the building and moving it to his own property. Mr. Herriot sought to recover the value of the building estimated by him at $3.00. Mr. Hart then countersued for $99.99 to cover attorney’s fees and loss of enjoyment of using the building. After listening for 3 hours to almost 20 witnesses, the jury deliberated for 10 minutes and decided Mr. Hart was justified in removing the outhouse. They assessed court costs to Mr. Herriot and ignored Mr. Hart's request for damages.