Clio Logo

The Salamonie Interpretive and Nature Center is the headquarters for visiting the state parks at both Salamonie Lake and Mississinewa Lake. There are trails for every ability level and many different conveyances (foot, bike, horse, snowmobile). The building and nearby grounds include: a wildlife viewing area, interactive reservoir exhibits, natural & cultural history displays, a children's room, and the Salamonie Raptor Center (which rehabilitates live birds of prey).

Entrance to Salamonie Lake

Sky, Plant, Natural landscape, Tree

Salamonie Interpretive Center

Plant, Sky, Building, Tree

Salamonie Lake was created in 1967 when a flood control dam was built in Wabash County on the Salamonie River. The biggest impact in creating the dam was the loss of an entire community – Monument City. But, it has had its desired effect on downstream flooding which used to occur seasonally. Built by the Army Corps of Engineers and managed by it (the dam) and the Indiana Department of Natural Resources, the lake and its surrounding park are now a haven for wildlife and provide many outdoor recreational activities.

1. Upper Wabash Interpretive Services. https://www.in.gov/dnr/state-parks/programs/nature-centers/upper-wabash-interpretive-services accessed 7 Jun 2021.
  2. History file on local dams and reservoirs in the Keefer Center at the Huntington City-Township Public Library.

Google Image Search (Peru Tribune)

Indiana DNR Website