Clio Logo

Part of the Acres Land Trust, the Pahokia Woods Nature Preserve provides a main 1.9 mile walking trail which takes you through rolling upland forest and across or along a number of 20 foot ravines. A couple of small ponds are passed on the trail. A number of branching loops are provided.

Pahokia Woods

Plant, Plant community, Natural landscape, Tree

ACRES Land Trust is a membership-based land conservation and protection society focused on northeastern Indiana and surrounding portions of southern Michigan and northwest Ohio. Trail systems are developed and maintained by volunteers in most preserves and are available for free public use. The preserves managed by the trust are allowed to evolve naturally after some assistance in restoration.

The trails are well-kept, but unimproved (not paved), so conditions will vary with recent weather. Steeper sections may have at least rudimentary steps.

1. ACRES Land Trust. https://acreslandtrust.org Accessed 7 Jun 2021.

ACRES Land Trust Website