Clio Logo

J. E. Roush Lake was originally named Huntington Lake and was formed in 1967 by damming of the Wabash River for flood control. It was later renamed after the local congressman who was instrumental in getting the flood control projects for the Wabash, Salamonie, and Mississinewa River basins. Co-managed by the Army Corps of Engineers and the Indiana Department of Natural Resources, the lake and surrounding park provide hunting, fishing, camping, and wildlife-watching opportunities. Day passes are required, and self-service kiosks are provided near the main office on IN-5, at the entrance to the Kil-So-Quah Recreation Area and several other places throughout the park.

John Edward Roush

Glasses, Smile, Coat, Tie

Kil-So-Quah Recreation Area Entrance on US-224

Plant, Tree, Branch, Natural landscape

J. E. Roush Fish and Wildlife Area Main Office on IN-5

Plant, Tree, Building, Landscape

In addition to the activities mentioned in the overview, trapping and both an archery and a shooting range are available on the property. Dog training is allowed in an area on the south side of the lake off of 300 W (inquire at the park office on IN-5 for rules).

John Edward Roush was the U.S. Congressman from the area (4th District) from 1959 to 1969 and again from 1971 to 1977. In addition to the three dams, he was the major force behind implementing nationwide 911 service. Huntington was the first city in the nation to have the service provided by AT&T.

1. J. E. Roush Lake Fish and Wildlife Area website - https://www.in.gov/dnr/fish-and-wildlife/properties/je-roush-lake-fwa accessed on 8 Jun 2021
  2. History file on local dams and reservoirs in the Keefer Center at the Huntington City-Township Public Library.
  3. 2004 Obituary and Charts & Notes folder for John Edward Roush. On file at the Keefer Center at the Huntington City-Township Public Library.
  4. FindAGrave Memorial for J. E. Roush. – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/8562062/john-edward-roush

FindAGrave

Google Maps