Clio Logo
The Bannock County Historical Museum houses exhibits, objects, and records relating to Bannock County and Pocatello's history.

Bannock County Historical Museum

Exhibit themes include railroad history, early medical practices, general store, the military, Victorian era parlor, Buddhist Shrine, early photography studio, Prohibition era police evidence, early fire-fighting, local printing history, historic ranching and farming tools, a Holladay Overland Stage Company stagecoach, horse tack, Shoshoni and Bannock ethnographic photographs and objects, local archaeological specimens, our unique donor wall, a research archive, and much more!  The Museum was built as part of Idaho's Centennial Celebration in 1990. It operates under the direction of the Bannock County Historical Society with support from Bannock County.