Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

As each settlement grew, especially if it was on a train route, there was need for a hotel to accommodate the weary traveler and occasional salesman. This was a place to freshen up and get a hot meal. The bowl and pitcher on the dresser would be the sink to wash in. The chamber pot under the bed was used to avoid walking to the outhouse in the dark night. The open bedroom upstairs offered no privacy for the women and children who slept there. Men would sleep upstairs at the saloon.

This cabin was originally built in 1898 in Cashmere by George Grant who owned a sawmill on Mission Creek and cut all the lumber from trees on his property.