Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Cashmere Museum and Pioneer Village and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

You are entering the Carey room named for local resident Willis Carey. Mr. Carey was a businessman in Cashmere in the early 1900s and was a friend to the local Indians. They traded with Mr. Carey and often paid him or gifted him with tools, needed clothes, and household items. In 1955, Mr. Kerry was suffering from cancer and is it progressed he was distressed about what would happen to his collection when he died. John McDonald was head of the Cashmere Chamber of Commerce at that time, and he organized a committee to explore building a museum to house the Carey collection. The Cashmere community provided funds and construction skills to make the museum a reality. Mr. Carey died knowing his artifacts would be preserved and shared with the public. We welcome you to Mr. Carey’s collection.