Clio Logo

Now an apartment building, the historic Fair Forest Hotel is Union's only skyscraper and the most imposing building on Main Street. It was erected in 1926, during a period of significant economic growth in the city. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 and is a contributing property of the Union Downtown Historic District, which is also listed on the Register.

The Fair Forest Hotel was built in 1926. It is the city's only skyscraper.

Car, Wheel, Land vehicle, Tire

Numerous commercial buildings and homes were built in Union in the 1920s. Other improvements included the city's streets being paved and the building of a modern hospital. Feeling bullish on the city's future, community members began calling for the construction of a new hotel, which they thought represented a sign of progress. A hotel was also needed as a place to stay for railroad passengers. To fund the project, residents bought enough stock within six weeks. The name Fair Forest was derived from the name of one of the earliest settlements in the county that was called Fair Forest. The hotel was operated by the Stiles Hotel Company chain. It appears the hotel operated at least through the mid-1980s.

Gettys, Paul. "Fair Forest Hotel." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. November 1, 1984. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/c912ddf7-a25e-4df9-a2f1-04697fc3ac38.