This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

The Cape Breton Miners Museum was created in 1967 and pays tribute to the region’s long and rich history of coal mining within Nova Scotia. The museum is home to a variety of exhibits that use artifacts to share the experiences of miners and their families within the context of the region's overall history. the museum includes a miner's village and is located above a former working mine which visitors can tour alongside a knowledgable guide from the museum.

A picture of the outside of the Miners Museum.

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Billboard

The Cape Breton Miners Museum offers a variety of programs that interpret Cape Breton’s mining industry in addition to the museum's galleries. Programs and exhibits focus on everything from the experiences of miners and their families to coal mining techniques and displays of equipment. The museum also works to incorporate the history of the coal industry and economic development alongside the work of labor organizers.

Museum, M. (n.d.). Experience the Museum. Miners. http://www.minersmuseum.com/experience-the-museum/.

Cape Bretton Miners Museum, Ocean Deeps Colliery , ShowCaves.com. Accessed February 13th 2022. https://www.showcaves.com/english/ca/mines/CapeBreton.html.