Cape Breton Miners Museum

This is a contributing entry for Cape Breton Miners Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The exhibit area focuses on the geological development of Cape Breton’s coal field. In this sections, you will learn all about the various types of coal mining and mining techniques, see our vast display of equipment and listen to the stories of miners, the companies they worked for, their unions and their families.

The history of coal mining on Cape Breton began over 250 years ago. In the early 1700’s, coal was needed in Louisbourg for the French to construct its Fortress. Coal was extracted from exposed seams along the cliffs and in 1720 the first coal mine was officially opened at Cow Bay, or Port Morien as it is now known. In the 1800’s, rows of company houses could be found at Morien, along with hundreds of miners. During the period of 1784-1820, coal deposits were mined on a small scale by either the colonial government or through lease by private individuals.

Museum, M. (n.d.). History of Mining. Miners. http://www.minersmuseum.com/history-of-mining/.