Clio Logo

This statue commemorates Baltimore Ravens Hall of Famer Ray Lewis (1975-). A Florida native who played collegiately at the University of Miami, he spent his entire seventeen-year NFL career with the organization. During that time, Lewis earned a reputation as a relentless, punishing linebacker, one of the best to ever play the position. He led the Ravens to two Super Bowl victories, earning Super Bowl XXXV’s Most Valuable Player Award. Following a victory in Super Bowl XLVII to clinch the franchise’s second title, the thirteen-time Pro Bowl selection, seven-time First-Team All-Pro, and two-time Associated Press Defensive Player of the Year hung up his cleats, finishing his career with 2,059 tackles, 41.5 sacks, and 31 interceptions. He was named to the NFL 2000s All-Decade Team in 2010 and was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 2018. On September 4, 2014, the Ravens unveiled a statue of Lewis outside M&T Bank Stadium, next to that of Baltimore Colts great Johnny Unitas. Designed by local artist Fred Kail, the over-life-sized bronze sculpture weighs 1,200 pounds and depicts the former linebacker in the middle of his famous “squirrel dance,” which he performed after being introduced during pregame festivities in Baltimore. In the fall of 2017, a change.org petition calling for the statue’s removal gathered tens of thousands of signatures after Lewis knelt and locked arms with current Ravens players on the sideline during the playing of the U.S. national anthem before the Ravens game against the Jacksonville Jaguars at Wembley Stadium in London. Lewis argued that he was praying, not protesting, and the Ravens organization took no action in response to the petition.

Ray Lewis Statue outside M&T Bank Stadium in Baltimore

Tire, Wheel, Sculpture, Statue

A closer look at the bronze sculpture

Statue, Sculpture, Entertainment, Art

Ray Lewis (1975-)

Sports uniform, Football helmet, Football equipment, Sports equipment

Lewis at the unveiling ceremony in 2014

Hand, World, Leg, Blue

Ray Anthony Lewis was born to humble circumstances on May 15, 1975 in Bartow, Florida, about twelve miles southeast of Lakeland. His mother, Sunseria Smith, was a fifteen-year-old runaway, and his father, Elbert Ray Jackson, skipped town on the day of his son’s birth. Interestingly enough, the future NFL linebacker received his name from a man who helped cover his mother’s hospital expenses and agreed to sign the paperwork. Growing up in the Sunshine State, Lewis helped care for his younger siblings and keep house while his mother worked three jobs to support them. Later, he attended Lakeland’s Kathleen High School, where he starred on the school’s football and wrestling teams. Lewis’ play on the gridiron eventually earned him a scholarship to play football for the University of Miami. He started at linebacker for the Hurricanes in all three of his collegiate seasons, leading the team in tackles and earning All-American honors his junior year.

Following his junior season, Lewis opted to forgo his senior year and declare for the 1996 NFL Draft. The expansion Baltimore Ravens selected him in the first round with the twenty-sixth overall pick. Lewis ultimately spent his entire seventeen-year career with the organization. During that time, he earned a reputation as a relentless, punishing linebacker, one of the best to ever play the position. An instant success, Lewis paced the team in tackles his rookie season, the first of fourteen times he did so during his career. In 2000, he led a stingy Ravens defense to Super Bowl XXXV, the franchise’s first Super Bowl appearance, where they dominated the New York Giants 34-7. Along the way, Lewis captured the Associated Press’ Defensive Player of the Year Award and Super Bowl XXXV’s Most Valuable Player Award. He was again named the Defensive Player of the Year by the Associated Press in 2003, and nine years later helped the Ravens reach Super Bowl XLVII. Following a three-point victory over the San Francisco 49ers to clinch the franchise’s second title, the thirteen-time Pro Bowl selection and seven-time First-Team All-Pro hung up his cleats, finishing his career with 2,059 tackles, 41.5 sacks, and 31 interceptions. He was named to the NFL 2000s All-Decade Team in 2010 and was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 2018.

On the morning of September 4, 2014, just days before the season opener, the Ravens unveiled a statue of Lewis outside M&T Bank Stadium, next to that of Baltimore Colts great Johnny Unitas. Designed by local artist Fred Kail, the over-life-sized bronze sculpture weighs 1,200 pounds and depicts the former Baltimore linebacker in the middle of his famous “squirrel dance,” which he performed after being announced during pregame festivities in Baltimore. In attendance at the ceremony were Lewis’ family and friends, members of the Ravens front office, former teammates, and hundreds of Ravens fans. In the fall of 2017, a change.org petition calling for the statue’s removal gathered tens of thousands of signatures after Lewis knelt and locked arms with current Ravens players on the sideline during the playing of the U.S. national anthem before the Ravens game against the Jacksonville Jaguars at Wembley Stadium in London. Lewis argued that he was praying, not protesting, and the Ravens organization took no action in response to the petition.

Calhoun, David. "Ray Lewis." Encyclopædia Britannica. Web. 29 July 2021 <https://www.britannica.com/biography/Ray-Lewis>.

Lewis, Ray with Daniel Paisner. I Feel Like Going On: Life, Game, and Glory. New York: Atria, 2015.

"Ray Lewis." profootballhof.com. Pro Football Hall of Fame. Web. 29 July 2021 <https://www.profootballhof.com/players/ray-lewis/>.

Walker, Childs. "Ray Lewis statue unveiled outside M&T Bank Stadium." The Baltimore Sun, September 4, 2014 <https://www.baltimoresun.com/sports/ravens/bal-ray-lewis-statue-unveiled-outside-stadium-20140904-story.html>.