Clio Logo

L. B. Kinchion has been called the Jay Gatsby of Belton, opening his home to Black travelers and entertaining Black royalty of his time at his south Belton home, Villa Lu Necia. The Kinchions' involvement in civic, religious, educational, and fraternal organizations was detailed in news and society columns throughout the state.

Kinchion House

Cloud, Building, Sky, House

Kinchion House

Plant, Building, Window, Tree

Villa Lu Necia

Wood, Building, Brick, Brickwork

L. B. Kinchion

Outerwear, Coat, Product, Rectangle

Mrs. Kinchion

Forehead, Face, Nose, Cheek

L. Brackett Kinchion is a character somewhat shrouded in mystery. Not much is known of his early life. He was born in Buda in Hays County, Texas in 1874. It is believed that he lived in Kincheonville [sic], named for Thomas Kinchion. It was a small farming community in what is now southwest Austin. In 1896 Kincheon married Necia Luline Gramlin in Jefferson, Texas. During his early years, L. B. Kinchion made a fortune selling cosmetics and hair-straightening products. That livelihood at some point took a turn towards public education for both him and Lu Necia. Kinchion served as principal of the West Austin Colored Public School about 1900-1901 and later as a teacher at the Gregory Colored School in Austin in 1906-1907.

The Kinchions came to Belton about 1909. Kinchion built a red brick on Belton’s south side in 1929 and called it Villa Lu Necia in honor of his wife. A record of the home's construction appeared in The Manufacturer's Record of 1929, listing J. W. Northrup, Jr., as the architect. The house was a bungalow/craftsman style and was in the “silk-stocking district” of the Black community on South Pearl. It had wooden floors throughout. According to Roscoe Harrison, his father grew up with the Kinchion children and told his son stories of the rich and famous guests who passed through the doors of the house. They included Duke Ellington, Marcus Garvey, Joe Louis, Ella Fitzgerald, and Jackie Robinson among others. Harrison said that Kinchion had a valet, chauffeur, cook, and butler for entertaining and that champagne flowed like water.

In Belton, L.B. Kinchion was principal at T.B. Harris School, which was originally West Belton Colored School and is described as the only school for Black students in Belton until integration in 1966. Mrs. Kinchion was often listed as a teacher at the school. It is said that he spoke seven languages, and everyone called him “Fess” short for “Professor.” He played a significant role as a charter member of the Colored Teachers State Association of Texas, organized to promote quality education for Blacks and good working conditions for Black teachers. He later served as president of the association in 1920-21.

Kinchion was actively involved in the Knights of Pythias and in 1900 received appointment as the grand lecturer for the state of Texas. It was a fitting position for the "boy orator of Kinchionville" as he was known in his hometown. He was the Vice-Grand Chancellor of the Grand Lodge Colored Knights of Pythias, Jurisdiction of Texas in 1923. He was later elected Grand Chancellor. There were rumors that he made and lost a fortune through his fraternal affiliation. His beloved Lu Necia died in 1938, leaving him a widower. The Belton Journal called Mrs. Kinchion "a woman of exceptional intelligence and character, and a leader in the colored church, fraternal and social affairs of Belton." Her funeral procession was declared the longest to follow the remains of a fallen sister of the church, lodge, and societies. It is said that L. B. Kinchion became a recluse in his final years until he died on September 17, 1955 at the age of 81. He, his wife, and children are buried in East Belton Cemetery.

The house was entered on the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1990.

Stutzman, Brad. "Black History Comes Alive in Belton House." Round Rock Leader (Round Rock, TX.), February 23, 2008.

Portal to Texas History