Clio Logo

Huntington dentist Dr. Otto King was essential in leading the American Dental Association as its first General Secretary and Editor, 1913-1927. He founded The Journal of the American Dental Association, first published in this city by Whitelock Press. JADA facilitates the international exchange of dental research and professionalization of the field of dentistry.

Dr. Otto U. King

Forehead, Eyebrow, Tie, Coat

Cover of the First Issue of the Journal of the American Dental Association

Book, Font, Circle, Parallel

Dr. Otto Ulysses King was born on a farm in March 18, 1873. When he was sixteen his family moved to Huntington, Indiana, where he attended high school and won the S.M. Saylor award for best orator in his class. He spent one year at Indiana University in Bloomington before going to the Chicago Dental School and Northwestern University Dental School. Upon graduation, he returned to Huntington and opened his practice.

Dr. O.U. King was noted for his work in taking dentistry from a trade to a profession. He was named secretary for the National Dental Association (NDA) in 1913 and developed the Official Bulletin for quarterly publication. This publication would become the Journal of American Dental Association (JADA). He used the publication to mobilize dentists for service in World War I and share methods of treating trench war injuries to the mouth and teeth. Volunteer dentists who did not serve in the active theatre were instrumental in helping many men qualify for enlistment. This was a time when an awareness of dental health was not common in the American public. So, The Preparedness League of American Dentists (operated by the NDA) helped rectify many issues that otherwise would have made men either unfit for active service altogether, or fit only for limited, non-combat, roles.

After the war, he continued to focus his attention on the education of good dental health. He with four other dentists planned and formed the prestigious American College of Dentists, which emphasized ethics, professionalism and the desire for dentist to serve their communities. Dr. King retired in 1927.

This marker is the first historical marker in Indiana celebrating the contributions of dentists.

1. “Dr Otto U King,” IN.gov, accessed June 16, 2021, https://www.in.gov/history/state-historical-markers/find-a-marker/find-historical-markers-by-county/indiana-historical-markers-by-county/dr-otto-u-king.
  2. Manchir, Michelle, “Giant of modern dentistry, ADA pioneer honored in Indiana hometown,” last modified June 27, 2018, https://www.ada.org/en/publications/ada-news/2018-archive/june/giant-of-modern-dentistry-ada-pioneer-honored-in-indiana-hometown.
  3. Poletika, Nicole. “Dr. Otto King: Facing the “Gravest Crisis” in History” last modified June 20, 2018. https://blog.history.in.gov/dr-otto-king-facing-the-gravest-crisis-in-history.
  4. Regan DDS, MAGC, FACD, John E, Dr. Otto Ulysses King (2013). This book (bar code 33598004199224) can be located at the Huntington City-Township Public Library. hctpl.info.
  5. “Dental Rehabilitation of Selective Service Registrants Before Induction: World War I,” accessed 22 Jul 2021, https://history.amedd.army.mil/booksdocs/wwii/dental/ch6.htm
  6. “20,000 Dentists Join in Preparedness Move to Assist U. S. Forces,” Huntington Press, 31 Mar 1917, accessed 22 Jul 2021, https://www.newspapers.com/image/39553753
  7. “Dr. Otto King: Facing the “Gravest Crisis” in History,” Indiana History Blog, 20 Jun 2018, accessed 22 Jun 2021, https://blog.history.in.gov/dr-otto-king-facing-the-gravest-crisis-in-history