Clio Logo

A Warren Public Library Board was organized in June 1916 after a public fundraising campaign to buy books and periodicals. In 1917, a grant of $10,000 from the Carnegie Corporation was confirmed to support construction of a free public library. Library Board selected Samuel Craig as supervising architect 1917. Building is Neoclassical in design.

Warren's Carnegie Library

Plant, Sky, Window, Tree

In 1918, the Warren Free Public Library was housed over Fran Young’s jewelry store with a total of 100 books. Discussions were made regarding where a new library could be built. Land was secured along with a $10,000 grant from the Andrew Carnegie Foundation, which went towards the cost of the building.

In 1917, Samuel Craig of Huntington submitted his application to the Board and was selected as supervising architect. He drew up the plans and work began in 1918. Because of WW1 and the shortage of supplies, completion of the project was delayed. The current library opened in 1920. The library opened with 1,534 books on the shelves.

Over the years changes to the building have taken place, including updates to restrooms, remodeling of the basement for a children’s department, new paint and carpet, increased shelving (to hold the over 20,000 physical materials the library now circulates) and a lift to assist in accessibility.

1. “Warren’s Carnegie Library”, IN.gov, accessed June 15, 2021, https://www.in.gov/history/state-historical-markers/find-a-marker/warrens-carnegie-library.
  2. “History”, Warren Public Library, accessed June 15, 2021, https://www.warren.lib.in.us/about/history
  3. “2019 statistics: Table 7”, Indiana State Library, accessed June 16, 2021, https://www.in.gov/library/services-for-libraries/plstats/2019-statistics.