Clio Logo

Marker indicating the prior location of the log cabin where the son of George and Margret Osborn, Chase S. Osborn was born. Both his parents were physicians. Margret was one of the earliest female doctors in the county.

Chase S. Osborn

Forehead, Chin, Eyebrow, Facial expression

Margaret Fannon Osborn

Face, Forehead, Hair, Head

George A. Osborn

Forehead, Nose, Hair, Head

George Augusta Osborn (1823 – 1902) pursued a career in medicine after pursuing course work in Indianapolis. He became a respected physician and surgeon in Lafayette and South Bend. Margaret Fannon Osborn (1827 – 1914) also pursued a medical career after finishing her course work at Ladies Commercial College and marrying George. The Osborns moved to Mt. Etna in 1856. Dr. G. Osborn was a staunch abolitionist who assisted with the underground rail road and even named his son Chase Salmon, after the famous abolitionist, Salmon P. Chase. Chase S. Osborn (1860 – 1949) pursued a degree at Purdue, wrote for and ran newspapers, prospected for Iron and was the Governor of Michigan from 1911 to 1913. His autobiography The Iron Heart is available to read in the B. Joan Keefer Center at the Huntington City-Township Public Library.

1. History of St. Joseph County, Indiana, Chicago, The Lewis Publishing Co., 1907. Vol. 1, page 543. (transcript). Accessed June 15, 2021. osborne-origins.org/biograph/newbio13.htm#Osborn_George_A.
  2. “Pioneer Medical Doctors / Chase S Osborn,” IN.gov, accessed June 17, 2021,in.gov/history/state-historical-markers/find-a-marker/pioneer-medical-doctors-chase-s-osborn.
  3. Osborn, Chase Salmon, The Iron Hunter New York : Macmillan, c1919. This book can be located at the Huntington City-Township Public Library. hctpl.info
  4. “Osborn Family Early Settlers of Blackford,” Muncie Evening Press, January 29 1914. Accessed June 17, 2021. newspapers.com/clip/45112197/obituary-for-margaret-ann-osborn-aged
  5. Dr. George A Osborn. Find A Grave, 2021, findagrave.com/memorial/202652331/george-a.-osborn. Accessed June 14, 2021.
  6. Chase Osborn. Wikipedia, 2020. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chase_Osborn. Accessed June 15, 2021.
  7. “Great Lakes Pioneers in Medicine.” Stellanova Osborn. Alexander Blain Hospital Bulletin 5(3):127-138. Apr 1946.

“Great Lakes Pioneers in Medicine." Article at the Huntington City-Township Public Library.