Clio Logo

Faulkner County Courthouse was built in 1936 and continues to serve as the seat of county government. It is known for its unusual design that combines Colonial Revival and Art Deco architecture. The H-shaped building features a buff-brick exterior, tall arched fanlight windows, and pilasters. The courthouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.

Faulkner County Courthouse has served as the seat of county government since its construction in 1936.

Plant, Sky, Building, Window

In 1871, a Little Rock and Fort Smith Railroad official named Colonel Asa Peter Robinson established the city of Conway on land he received from the company. Conway grew quickly and became the county seat in 1873. Its location next to the Arkansas River made it an important transportation and economic hub for the farmers living in the area who could ship their product and buy supplies and food in the town.

The first courthouse appears to have been built around 1873. It was designed in the Gothic Revival and Stick Style and was used until 1893 when it was torn down to make way for the second courthouse. That building was designed in the Romanesque Revival building and was used until the present courthouse was erected in 1936. Modern additions were built in the subsequent decades.

Story, Ken. "Faulkner County Courthouse." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. November 27, 1995. https://www.arkansasheritage.com/docs/default-source/national-registry/FA0155-pdf.