Clio Logo

Now a senior residence called Garland Towers, the former Jack Tar Hotel and Bathhouse was built in 1950 and is one of the few post-World War II hotel buildings remaining in Hot Springs. Like all of the other hotels in the city, it catered to the visitors who came to Hot Springs, which was and remains a popular resort town. The building is also notable for its International style architecture, which typically features little decoration, flat surfaces, and the use of glass, concrete and steel. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2006.

The Jack Tar Hotel and Bathhouse was built in 1950 and is now a senior residence. It is one of the last hotels built after World War II still standing in Hot Springs..

Sky, Building, Plant, Daytime

The hot springs in the area have attracted people for centuries. Settlers first arrived in the early 1800s and over time, word of the springs spread. The springs were thought to have therapeutic, healing properties. The federal government officially designated the area, which is now Hot Springs National Park, as a protected natural resource in 1832 (it became a national park in 1921). After railroads arrived in the mid-1870s, the popularity of the springs increased dramatically, which resulted in the further development of the area, including the construction of more hotels and businesses.

Hot Springs continued to grow in the early 20th century, especially after the emergence of cars, which enhanced the city's tourist culture even more. Visitors came to Hot Springs primarily on Highway 70 between Little Rock and Hot Springs, which was paved in 1925. To cater to visitors with cars, a type of accommodation called motor courts started to be built north of downtown. Typically, a motor court resembles what a motel looks like today, but some had separate cabins or buildings for each guest to stay in. This is what the Jack Tar Hotel site first looked it in 1946. It had a motor court as well as a coffee shop and restaurant. The hotel and bathhouse were built in 1950 and were connected to the motor court by the skywalk that remains today.

It appears that the hotel operated until the 1970s. It was renovated into a nursing home in 1980 and later became a senior residence.

James, Elizabeth A. "Jack Tar Hotel and Bathhouse." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. February 21, 2006. https://www.arkansasheritage.com/docs/default-source/national-registry/GA0054-pdf.

Sesser, David. "Jack Tar Hotel and Bathhouse." Encyclopedia of Arkansas. Last Updated December 16, 2019. https://encyclopediaofarkansas.net/entries/jack-tar-hotel-and-bathhouse-14052.