Clio Logo
The Benton County Historical Society and Museum strives to preserve the history of Benton County, Minnesota. Located in Sauk Rapids, it ensures that Benton's history will be available for future generations. The society contains a large collection materials relating to Benton history and beyond. These include genealogical records, federal and state census records, books, probate records, Minnesota maps and atlases, scrapbooks, yearbooks, and newspaper clippings. The society also houses materials relating to Ojibwe and Sioux history, and World War II and Vietnam War items. It is currently in the process of digitizing its photo collection to be available online. It also has a searchable genealogical database.