Clio Logo

The San Diego Fire Department's Fire Station No. 6 served the community of Little Italy between the years 1915 to 1970. This fire station was also the site of the world's first gas engine powered fireboat, which was named the Bill Kettner. In addition, Battalion Chief Robert Ely invented a "common thread" that allowed firefighters from across the country to connect their firehoses together. Consequently, Ely's innovation became used as the Official Fire House Thread of the United States. The Old Fire Station No. 6 is now the site of the Firehouse Museum. The property is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and a historical marker was placed at the site in 2015.

San Diego Fire Department's Old Fire Station No. 6

Automotive parking light, Sky, Cloud, Building

Old La Jolla Hand Drawn Fire Engine, which was originally Hart Hook & Ladder No. 2. It was also La Jolla's only fire protection.

Wheel, Land vehicle, Vehicle, Motor vehicle

Asst. Chief's helmet on display at the San Diego Old Fire Station No. 6

Motor vehicle, Helmet, Motorcycle helmet, Headgear

San Diego Firehouse Museum

Building, Door, Asphalt, Sky

From 1915 to 1970, the San Diego Fire Department's Old Fire Station No. 6 served the community of Little Italy. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and a plaque was placed at the site in 2015. San Diego's Old Fire Station No. 6 is also notable for being the site of the world's first gas engine powered fireboat, which was named the Bill Kettner.

In addition, the fire station's Battalion Chief, Robert Ely, invented what became known as a "common thread," which allowed firefighters from across the country to link their fire hoses in order to collaborate quickly and efficiently. As a result, Robert Ely's innovation became used as the National Standard Fire House Thread. Subsequently, it was named the Official Fire House Thread of the United States. This innovation has been credited with saving thousands of lives.

Today, the Old Fire Station No. 6 is home to the Firehouse Museum. The items on display date back 100 years, including old fire buckets, firefighting equipment, and other memorabilia. Also on display is the Old La Jolla Hand Drawn Fire Engine, originally part of Hart Hook & Ladder No. 2 (a Logan Heights Volunteer Company of 1886). After being rebuilt as a chemical engine, it served as La Jolla's only fire protection from 1905 to 1913. There is a museum gift shop on site where people can purchase firefighting apparel.

Boose, Denise. Old Fire Station Number Six: The Firehouse Museum, Hmdb. October 29th 2017. Accessed September 2nd 2021. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=109341.

Home San Diego Fire House Museum. Accessed September 2nd 2021. https://www.sandiegofirehousemuseum.com/.

About, San Diego Firehouse Museum. Accessed September 2nd 2021. https://www.sandiegofirehousemuseum.com/page-13/.

Denise Boose, Historical Marker Database