Clio Logo

The building of Presser Hall in 1929 filled a long-felt need at Baylor College. Luther Hall, home to the music and art departments, lacked adequate space for the fine arts. When it burned in January 1929, faculty offices, classrooms, practice pianos, and supplies and equipment were destroyed in the fire.

Presser Hall

Plant, Sky, Window, Building

Presser Hall

Rectangle, Organism, Font, Newspaper

Marie Dunlap

Forehead, Face, Nose, Chin

Leroy Cockrell

Forehead, Nose, Chin, Hairstyle

Bell County sheriff, Ralph Jeffers

Hood, Vehicle, Motor vehicle, Car

Word came from the Theodore Presser Foundation in 1928 that Baylor College had been selected to receive aid to build a Conservatory of Fine Arts. The Presser Foundation recognized Baylor College Conservatory as “the musical center of the entire South and as the department in this section most deserving of aid from them in the construction of an accommodative building to house the organization.” The unsolicited gift in the amount of $50,000 was to be matched by friends of the college to raise a total of $100,000 for the construction. President Hardy reported that one family had donated $35,000, and he expected to have the remainder in hand by Christmas. The Alumnae Association pledged $35,000 for furnishings. Trustees hoped for a February 1929 start date.

The building followed an ornate Georgian Revival style utilizing round-head windows and pedimented entries. Presser Hall and Hughes Recital Hall mirrored each other and formed a U-shaped complex connected by an arcaded covered walkway. Plans for Presser included a large art studio, practice rooms, public school music classrooms, public school drawing classrooms, and a 500-person auditorium for small recitals and laboratory plays. The building was dedicated February 1, 1930 with Dr. James Francis Cooke, president of the Presser Music Foundation, as the principal speaker.

Presser Hall was the site of a double murder and suicide on campus in December 1961. At just after 9:00 a.m. when first period ended and students were changing classes, Leroy Cockrell of Salado drove up to a car carrying Marie Dunlap, 20, and her mother on the street in front of Presser Hall. Marie tried to back up but was stopped by another car behind her. Cockrell fired a high-powered rifle from his car. Three bullets shattered the Dunlap car windshield; two bullets struck Marie and the third hit her mother, killing them instantly. Mrs. Dunlap, 43, fell from the car, according to witnesses, and Cockrell got out of his car and fired another shot into her as she lay on the ground. He then turned the .300 Savage rifle on himself and pulled the trigger. The Justice of the Peace said Cockrell was distraught because Miss Dunlap broke off their courtship and had been avoiding him. Student sources near Miss Dunlap reported that she had been avoiding him and had not left Goodman Gym until friends looked outside to see if he was there.

Classes were dismissed for the remainder of the day, and the bodies were taken to Heartfield Funeral Home in Belton. Dr. Arthur Tyson, president of the college, said Marie was an education major and planned to become an English teacher. A joint funeral service for the mother and daughter was held at the Salado Church of Christ. The Cockrell service was held at the Belton Church of Christ. As a result of the murder-suicide, Presser Hall has been the focus of urban legends and ghostly accounts that continue to circulate year after year among the student body. Some students claim to have encountered a ghost or seen a ghost in the window of the building.

"Belton Prepares for Three Jilted-Suitor Funerals." The Eagle (Bryan, Tex.), Dec. 8, 1961.

"Belton to Erect $100,000 Hall of Music on Campus." Belton Journal, Sep. 27, 1928.