Alliance City Cemetery

The Phillips - Eppley grave is an example of one of the 10 sarcophagi in the Alliance City Cemetery. The term comes from the Greek: sarx, “flesh,” and phagein, “to eat”. A sarcophagus is a stone coffin, usually located above the ground. It is designed to hold the coffin or bodies of the people for whom the sarcophagus was built. The word came into general use as the name for a large coffin in imperial Rome and is now used as an archaeological term.

Phillips - Eppley Sarcophagus

Sarcophagus, Britannica. Accessed September 21st 2021. https://www.britannica.com/topic/sarcophagus.