Alliance City Cemetery

Abraham Greenawalt was a member of Co. G, 104th Regiment of the Ohio Volunteer Infantry (OVI). He enlisted in 1862, and was discharged in June 1865. He received the Congressional Medal of Honor for helping to capture a rebel gun, flag, and soldier at a Confederate Headquarters in Tennessee in 1864. He was 88 when he died in 1922.

Greenawalt Monument

Greenawalt Monument

Abraham Greenawalt

Abraham Greenawalt

Abraham Greenawalt Medal of Honor Marker

Abraham Greenawalt served in the Civil War as a Private in Company G, 104th Ohio Volunteer Infantry. He was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for his bravery at the Battle of Franklin, Tennessee on November 30, 1864. His citation reads "Capture of corps headquarters flag (C.S.A.)". His Medal was awarded to him on February 13, 1865. He was one of six 104th Ohio soldiers to be awarded the Medal of Honor for bravery during the Civil War.

Abraham Greenawalt, The Hall of Valor Project. Accessed September 22nd 2021. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/30.

Abraham Greenawalt, Find a Grave. Accessed September 22nd 2021. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/6836598/abraham-greenawalt.

Abraham Greenawalt, Congressional Medal of Honor Society. Accessed September 22nd 2021. https://www.cmohs.org/recipients/abraham-greenawalt.