Alliance City Cemetery

Jonathan Ridgeway Haines and his wife Sarah Grant Haines were Quaker farmers and active Abolitionists. Beginning in 1853, their house, located at 186 West Market Street, was used as an Underground Railroad station to help hide fugitive slaves on their way north to Canada. Mr. Haines and his family hid the slaves in a small room over the kitchen during the day and helped to transport them to the next "station" after it was dark.

Haines Gravesite Monument

Building, Property, Window, Black

Jonathan Ridgeway Haines and his wife Sarah Grant Haines were Quaker farmers and active Abolitionists who raised their family in the house built by Sarah's father, John Grant. Beginning in 1853, the house was used as an Underground Railroad station to help hide fugitive slaves on their way north to Canada. Mr. Haines and his family hid the slaves in a small room over the kitchen during the day and helped to transport them to the next "station" after it was dark. Their house, located at 186 West Market Street at the corner of West Market and Haines Avenue, is known as the Haines House today. Mr. Haines died in 1899 and his wife in 1903.

"A step back in history: Haines House visitors get glimpse of life in 1800s." The Alliance Review (Alliance, OH) August 19th 2016. p. B4.

Photograph taken by Karen Perone