Alliance City Cemetery

Mabel Hartzell was the adopted daughter of Matthew and Mary Edwards Earley. Matthew Earley operated a tannery at Vine Street and Walnut Avenue and was a city councilman. Mabel Hartzell was a lifelong educator and community leader. She continued to live in the home that Matthew Earley built until her death in 1954, at which time she donated it to the Alliance Historical Society, an organization that she helped found.

Tombstone for Mabel Hartzell

Earley Monument

Earley Monument

Mabel Hartzell

Mabel Hartzell

Matthew Earley

Matthew Earley

Mabel Hartzell was the adopted daughter of Matthew and Mary Edwards Earley. Matthew Earley operated a tannery at Vine Street and Walnut Avenue and was a city councilman. He built his house on N. Park Avenue and E. Vine Street in 1867. Earley's Hill Park is on land that was once owned by Mr. Earley. Mabel Hartzell was born in 1875, in Saginaw, Michigan, and moved to Alliance when she was 7 years old. Her mother died when Mabel was 9 years old and the Earleys adopted her. She graduated from Mount Union College and received a Master's degree from The Ohio State University. Mabel Hartzell was a lifelong educator and community leader. She continued to live in the home that Matthew Earley built until her death in 1954, at which time she donated it to the Alliance Historical Society, an organization that she helped found. Today, the home at 840 N. Park Avenue is known as the Mabel Hartzell Historical Home. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is an Alliance Local Landmark.

Biography of Mabel Hartzell, Alliance Historical Society. Accessed October 7th 2021. https://alliancehistory.org/hartzell-home/who-was-mabel.

Dillon, Michelle. 25 Top Historical Events in Alliance – Mabel Hartzell, Alliance Historical Society. April 15th 2020. Accessed October 7th 2021. https://alliancehistory.org/25-top-historical-events-in-alliance.

Alliance Historical Society photo archives