Alliance City Cemetery

Thomas Rees Morgan, Sr., Col. William H. Morgan, and members of their families are entombed in the Morgan Mausoleum. The mausoleum was built and dedicated in 1909 and contains 24 crypts. Located inside the mausoleum are beautiful stained glass windows and a decorative ceiling. The windows were bricked over due to the fear of vandalism. Family names of the interred include Morgan, Ramsey, Sebring, Keely, and Conroy.

Morgan Mausoleum

Morgan Mausoleum

Stained glass window viewed inside Morgan Mausoleum

Thomas Rees Morgan, Sr., Col. William H. Morgan and members of their family are entombed in the Morgan Mausoleum. The mausoleum was built and dedicated in 1909, and contains 24 crypts. T. R. Morgan came from Glamorganshire, Wales, in 1864, and moved to Alliance after living in the Pittsburgh area. He is the inventor of the traveling overhead crane and the founder of Morgan Engineering. His son, Col. William Henry Morgan, became the leader of the company after T. R. Morgan's death in 1897. For many years, Morgan Engineering was the largest builder of overhead cranes. Col. Morgan built Glamorgan Castle as his home in 1904. Glamorgan Castle is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is an Alliance Local Landmark.

Weber, Jack. T. R. Morgan, Sr. put Alliance on industrial map, Alliance Historical Society blog. June 4th 2021. Accessed October 7th 2021. https://alliancehistory.org/t-r-morgan-sr-put-alliance-on-industrial-map.

Tour of the Alliance City Cemetery. Performed by W. John Gross. Channel 11 (Alliance High School), 2017. DVD and MP4.

Video: Tour of the Alliance City Cemetery