Alliance City Cemetery

Oliver Transue and Transue-Williams Steel Forging Corporation helped Henry Ford when he was looking for a way to manufacture lighter steel to use in building his cars. Oliver Transue died in 1925, at the age of 59.

Transue Mausoleum

Transue Mausoleum

Oliver F. Transue

Oliver F. Transue

Oliver Transue and Transue-Williams Steel Forging Corporation helped Henry Ford when he was looking for a way to manufacture lighter steel to use in building his cars. Esperiments done at United Steel Company in Canton were successful, and the steel was brought to Transue-Williams for forging. Oliver Transue died in 1925, at the age of 59.

Morris, John E.. The Alliance Circle, 1893-1913, Alliance Memory. July 18th 1913. Accessed October 9th 2021. https://www.alliancememory.org/digital/collection/people/id/521/rec/3.