Alliance City Cemetery

The Alliance Machine Company was founded by William H. Purcell in 1902, and was known for manufacturing cranes. Mr. Purcell also founded Alliance Structural Steel Company, which made the bridge work needed for the Alliance Machine Company, and was involved in the Buckeye Jack Manufacturing Company in Bolton, which produced jacks for railroads and automobiles. His daughter Hazel married Clarence J. Rodman.

Purcell Monument

Purcell Monument

Forehead, Chin, Hairstyle, Eyebrow

The Alliance Machine Company was founded by William H. Purcell in 1902. Mr. Purcell previously worked at Morgan Engineering Company. Alliance Machine manufactured cranes. Mr. Purcell also founded Alliance Structural Steel Company, which made the bridge work needed for the Alliance Machine Company, and was involved in the Buckeye Jack Manufacturing Company in Bolton, which produced jacks for railroads and automobiles. Mr. Purcell was very active in civic and business organizations and died in 1944 at the age of 79.

His daughter, Hazel, married Clarence J. Rodman.

Illustrated Souvenir of the Alliance Fire and Police Departments, Alliance Memory. 1902. Accessed October 10th 2021. https://www.alliancememory.org/digital/collection/places/id/485/rec/7. p. 90.