Alliance City Cemetery

The Reeves Brothers Company built rotary cement kilns, stand pipes, grain elevators, and gas and oil tanks. George Reeves moved to Alliance in 1893 to open the business. The plant closed in 1932. Note the Masonic symbology on the corners of the lot, including the Masonic compass and square and the abbreviation TWSSTKS, which stands for The Widow's Son Sent To King Solomon, signifying that the Mason had died.

Jaw, Collar, Facial hair, Art

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Property

Plant, Road surface, Grey, Asphalt

Steamboat, History, Factory, Event

Plant, Sky, Property, Building

The Reeves Brothers Company built rotary cement kilns, stand pipes, grain elevators, and gas and oil tanks. George Reeves moved to Alliance in 1893 to open the business, and was very successful despite two fires in 1900 and 1901, which destroyed the plant. Reeves rebuilt with the help of his son, Albert, and by 1903, the plant was running smoothly again. The plant closed in 1932, and was sold in 1942 to the Babcock-Wilcox Company. George Reeves died in 1916 and his son Albert in 1943.

"The Reeves Bros. Co.." The Alliance Review (Alliance, Ohio) July 28th 1906. Industrial edition ed. p.28.