Alliance City Cemetery

An exedra is a permanent open air masonry bench with a high back, usually semicircular in plan, patterned after the porches or alcoves of classical antiquity where philosophical discussions were held. In cemeteries, they are often memorial monuments with a carved bench where family members can pause to feel close to their departed loved ones.

Reeves Exedra

Reeves Exedra

The original Greek sense (ἐξέδρα, a seat out of doors) was applied to a room that opened onto a stoa, ringed with curved high-backed stone benches, a suitable place for conversation. In cemeteries, they are often memorial monuments with a carved bench where family members can pause to feel close to their departed loved ones. You will note many of these throughout the cemetery.

Exedra, Wikipedia. Accessed September 18th 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exedra.